JOIN TSPS   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Past Award Recipients

Surveyor of the Year | Young Surveyor of the Year

Hugh L. George Memorial Award | Chapter President of the Year

Vern Wayne Hanan Memorial Community Action Award

 Geospatial Professional of the Year | Eminent Educator of the Year | Star Chapter Award

  


 

Surveyor of the Year

2019 - Not Presented
2018 - J. Stan Piper
2017 - Douglas Turner
2016 - Michael Hoover
2015 - Chester A. Varner, Jr.
2014 - H. Curtis Strong
2013 - Henry A. Kuehlem
2012 - John D. Barnard
2011 - Aubrey C. Holland & Joe E. Hingle*
2010 - Joe D. Webber, Jr.
2009 - Fred Crawford
2008 - L. Joey Stanger
2007 - John F. Pierce
2006 - Don King
2005 - Michael F. Haberer
2004 - Bill D. O'Hara
2003 - Ken G. Gold
2002 - Maxey Sheppard
2001 - Patrick A. Smith
2000 - D. G. "Greg" Smyth*
1999 - Hardy L. Seay, Jr.
1998 - W. C. Wilson, Jr.*
1997 - J. Gilbert Johnston
1996 - Jerry M. Goodson*
1995 - Lee A. Cobourn
1994 - Daniel T. Hampton
1993 - Steven E. Hanan
1992 - Amil M. Baker, Jr.

1991 - Gerald A. Curtis
1990 - James E. Ellett
1989 - George L. Sanders
1988 - Not Presented
1987 - Art Osborn*
1986 - Ralph W. Harris*
1985 - Not Presented
1984 - Darrell D. Shine*
1983 - Tommie Anderson*
1982 - Clifford E. Recer*
1981 - R. E. "Bob" Lee*
1980 - C. B. Ben Thomson
1979 - D. G. Ford*
1978 - John T. Jakubik, Sr.
1977 - Darrell Williams*
1976 - Tom Dillon*
1975 - Ken G. Gold
1974 - O. R. "Chick" McElya*
1973 - Frank D. Smith*
1972 - Bennis W. Meeks*
1971 - Irving Webb*
1970 - M. L. Claunch*
1969 - Ray Wisdom*
1968 - Hugh L. George*
1967 - Conrad Blucher*
1966 - Stuart Boyles*
1965 - E. D. Morse*

Young Surveyor of the Year

2019 - Anna E. Rios
2018 - Connor G. Brown
2017 - Manuel Carrizales
2016 - Shaun Piepkorn
2015 - Jordan R. Garrett
2014 - Trisha M. Lund
2013 - Roberto N. Tamez
2012 - Shane A. Isbell
2011 - Jamie B. Gillis
2010 - Robert Shane Neally
2009 - James D. Redmon
2008 - Jason A. Jernigan
2007 - Miguel A. Escobar
2006 - William Davey Edwards
2005 - Darryl L. Zercher
2004 - John F. Watson
2003 - Jon P. Hoebelheinrich
2002 - Paul T. Ross
2001 - Mark K. Buhrke
2000 - David Barrera
1999 - H. Curtis Strong

1998 - Frederick E. Crawford
1997 - Jon Hodde
1996 - Not Presented

1995 - Not Presented
1994 - Jeffrey S. Myerson
1993 - Lynn R. Savory
1992 - W. Michael Evans
1991 - Not Presented
1990 - Not Presented
1989 - David W. Myers
1988 - Gary Neill
1987 - Not Presented
1986 - Not Presented
1985 - C. Richard Davis
1984 - John Wallis
1983 - Not Presented
1982 - Not Presented
1981 - J. Stanley Piper
1980 - Steven E. Hanan
1979 - Not Presented
1978 - Garey Gilley

Hugh L. George Memorial Award

2019 - Chester A. Varner, Jr.
2018 - George L. Sanders 
2017 - Tom Staudt*
2016 - D. G. "Greg" Smyth*
2015 - Michael F. Haberer
2014 - Jerry W. Fults
2013 - Jerry E. Cutts
2012 - Darrell D. Shine*
2011 - John F. Pierce
2010 - Daniel T. Hampton
2009 - Not Presented
2008 - David C. Moak
2007 - J. Dale Moore
2006 - Easley G. Glover, Jr.
2005 - Johnny L. Ingram
2004 - Arthur E. Probst, Jr.
2003 - Ralph W. Harris*
2002 - Clayton H. Uran
2001 - Clifford E. Recer*
2000 - Abbott Hargraves, Sr.
1999 - Amil M. Baker, Jr.
1998 - Garnell A. Baker*
1997 - William W. Green*

1996 - James E. Ellett
1995 - Richard R. Phelps* 
1994 - Arthur W. Osborn*
1993 - Tom W. Stovall*
1992 - Duward G. Ford*
1991 - Robert L. Reagan
1990 - C. B. "Ben" Thomson
1989 - Ken G. Gold
1988 - Neil Koos*
1987 - Tom Dillon*
1986 - A. B. Kelley*
1985 - Harold Tomme*
1984 - Not Presented
1983 - O. R. "Chick" McElya*
1982 - Darrel E. Williams
1981 - Irving H. Webb*
1980 - Leon A. Dye
1979 - E. D. Morse*
1978 - H. P. Mitchell*
1977 - Frank D. Smith*
1976 - Fred Williamson*
1975 - Kirby Hillin*
1974 - Ray Wisdom*

Chapter President of the Year

2019 - Not Presented
2018 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2016 - Philip Adams
2015 - Trisha M. Lund
2014 - R. Michael Wood
2013 - Manuel Carrizales
2012 - Roberto N. Tamez
2011 - John D. Barnard
2010 - Michael Romans
2009 - David A. McDow

2008 - Christopher Freeman
2007 - William Davey Edwards

2006 - Robert Lupher
2005 - Not Presented
2004 - Robert Shane Neally
2003 - J. Javier Ruiz
2002 - Sean M. Flaherty
2001 - Mary E. Chruszczak
2000 - Not Presented
1999 - Michael B. Bearden

Vern Wayne Hanan Memorial Community Action Award

2019 - Henry P. Mayo
2018 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2016 - Andrew Sikes
2015 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2013 - Don T. King
2012 - William A. Forshey
2011 - Not Presented
2010 - Not Presented
2009 - John F. Pierce
2008 - Not Presented
2007 - Lequin Hilderbrand
2006 - Not Presented

2005 - Thomas K. Massey
2004 - Ray L. Vannoy
2003 - Jeffrey D. Opperman

2002 - Robert R. Seipel
2001 - Walter J. Breaux, III
2000 - Not Presented
1999 - Not Presented
1998 - Not Presented
1997 - W. Michael Evans
1996 - David A. Vilbig
1995 - Michael F. Haberer
1994 - D. G. "Greg" Smyth*
1993 - Not Presented
1992 - Paul P. Kwan

Geospatial Professional of the Year

2019 - Bill J. Swope, II
2018 - Not Presented
2017 - Not Presented
2016 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented

2012 - Coleen M. Johnson
2011 - Jack L. Avis

2010 - Stacey D. Lyle
2009 - Not Presented
2008 - Robert L. Young
2007 - Gerald L. McGray

Eminent Educator of the Year Award

2019 - Dr. Gary A. Jeffress
2018 - Chester A. Varner, Jr. 
2017 - Craig Alderman
2016 - Roger McDonald
2015 - Not Presented
2014 - Patti M. Williams
2013 - John F. Pierce
2012 - Ken G. Gold, Jerry M. Goodson*, Darrell D. Shine*, C. B. "Ben" Thomson


Star Chapter Award

2019 - Chapter 9 - Gulf Coast
2018 - Chapter 12 - Coastal Bend
2017 - Chapter 17 - Paso Del Norte
2016 - Chapter 13 - Capital Area
2015 - Chapter 11 - Alamo
2014 - Chapter 1 - South Plains
2013 - Chapter 19 - Rio Grande Valley
2012 - Chapter 5 - Dallas
2011 - Chapter 4 - East Texas
2010 - Chapter 11 - Alamo
2009 - Chapter 10 - Permain Basin
2008 - Chapter 5 - Dallas
2007 - Chapter 11 - Alamo
2006 - Chapter 9 - Gulf Coast

2005 - Chapter 11 - Alamo
2004 - Chapter 10 - Permain Basin
2003 - Chapter 9 - Gulf Coast
2002 - Chapter 5 - Dallas
2001 - Chapter 8 - Central East Texas
2000 - Chapter 18 - West Central
1999 - Chapter 13 - Capital Area
1998 - Chapter 21 - Heart of Texas
1997 - Chapter 6 - Deep East Texas 

1996 - Chapter 11 - Alamo
1995 - Chapter 20 - Brazos Valley
1994 - Chapter 9 - Gulf Coast
1993 - Chapter 13 - Capital Area

 

*Deceased

more Calendar

11/13/2019 » 11/14/2019
TBPELS Board Meeting

11/15/2019
Rio Grande Valley Chapter 19 Seminar

11/22/2019
Abilene Annual Seminar

Featured Members

  Protect your profession with
  membership to the Texas Society
  of Professional Surveyors.
  Active participation in TSPS can
  pay you untold personal
  and professional dividends.

 View Benefits | Join Now

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal