JOIN TSPS   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Past Award Recipients

Surveyor of the Year | Young Surveyor of the Year

Hugh L. George Memorial Award | Chapter President of the Year

Vern Wayne Hanan Memorial Community Action Award

 Geospatial Professional of the Year | Eminent Educator of the Year

 


 

Surveyor of the Year

2017 - Douglas Turner
2016 - Michael Hoover
2015 - Chester A. Varner, Jr.
2014 - H. Curtis Strong
2013 - Henry A. Kuehlem
2012 - John D. Barnard
2011 - Aubrey C. Holland & Joe E. Hingle*
2010 - Joe D. Webber, Jr.
2009 - Fred Crawford
2008 - L. Joey Stanger
2007 - John F. Pierce
2006 - Don King
2005 - Michael F. Haberer
2004 - Bill D. O'Hara
2003 - Ken G. Gold
2002 - Maxey Sheppard
2001 - Patrick A. Smith
2000 - D. G. "Greg" Smyth*
1999 - Hardy L. Seay, Jr.
1998 - W. C. Wilson, Jr.*
1997 - J. Gilbert Johnston
1996 - Jerry M. Goodson*
1995 - Lee A. Cobourn
1994 - Daniel T. Hampton
1993 - Steven E. Hanan
1992 - Amil M. Baker, Jr.
1991 - Gerald A. Curtis
1990 - James E. Ellett
1989 - George L. Sanders
1988 - Not Presented
1987 - Art Osborn*
1986 - Ralph W. Harris*
1985 - Not Presented
1984 - Darrell D. Shine*
1983 - Tommie Anderson*
1982 - Clifford E. Recer*
1981 - R. E. "Bob" Lee*
1980 - C. B. Ben Thomson
1979 - D. G. Ford*
1978 - John T. Jakubik, Sr.
1977 - Darrell Williams*
1976 - Tom Dillon*
1975 - Ken G. Gold
1974 - O. R. "Chick" McElya*
1973 - Frank D. Smith*
1972 - Bennis W. Meeks*
1971 - Irving Webb*
1970 - M. L. Claunch*
1969 - Ray Wisdom*
1968 - Hugh L. George*
1967 - Conrad Blucher*
1966 - Stuart Boyles*
1965 - E. D. Morse*

Young Surveyor of the Year

2017 - Manuel Carrizales
2016 - Shaun Piepkorn
2015 - Jordan R. Garrett
2014 - Trisha M. Lund
2013 - Roberto N. Tamez
2012 - Shane A. Isbell
2011 - Jamie B. Gillis
2010 - Robert Shane Neally
2009 - James D. Redmon
2008 - Jason A. Jernigan
2007 - Miguel A. Escobar
2006 - William Davey Edwards
2005 - Darryl L. Zercher
2004 - John F. Watson
2003 - Jon P. Hoebelheinrich
2002 - Paul T. Ross
2001 - Mark K. Buhrke
2000 - David Barrera
1999 - H. Curtis Strong
1998 - Frederick E. Crawford
1997 - Jon Hodde
1996 - Not Presented
1995 - Not Presented
1994 - Jeffrey S. Myerson
1993 - Lynn R. Savory
1992 - W. Michael Evans
1991 - Not Presented
1990 - Not Presented
1989 - David W. Myers
1988 - Gary Neill
1987 - Not Presented
1986 - Not Presented
1985 - C. Richard Davis
1984 - John Wallis
1983 - Not Presented
1982 - Not Presented
1981 - J. Stanley Piper
1980 - Steven E. Hanan
1979 - Not Presented
1978 - Garey Gilley

Hugh L. George Memorial Award

2017 - Tom Staudt
2016 - D. G. "Greg" Smyth*
2015 - Michael F. Haberer
2014 - Jerry W. Fults
2013 - Jerry E. Cutts
2012 - Darrell D. Shine*
2011 - John F. Pierce
2010 - Daniel T. Hampton
2009 - Not Presented
2008 - David C. Moak
2007 - J. Dale Moore
2006 - Easley G. Glover, Jr.
2005 - Johnny L. Ingram
2004 - Arthur E. Probst, Jr.
2003 - Ralph W. Harris*
2002 - Clayton H. Uran
2001 - Clifford E. Recer*
2000 - Abbott Hargraves, Sr.
1999 - Amil M. Baker, Jr.
1998 - Garnell A. Baker*
1997 - William W. Green*
1996 - James E. Ellett
1995 - Richard R. Phelps* 
1994 - Arthur W. Osborn*
1993 - Tom W. Stovall*
1992 - Duward G. Ford*
1991 - Robert L. Reagan
1990 - C. B. "Ben" Thomson
1989 - Ken G. Gold
1988 - Neil Koos*
1987 - Tom Dillon*
1986 - A. B. Kelley*
1985 - Harold Tomme*
1984 - Not Presented
1983 - O. R. "Chick" McElya*
1982 - Darrel E. Williams
1981 - Irving H. Webb*
1980 - Leon A. Dye
1979 - E. D. Morse*
1978 - H. P. Mitchell*
1977 - Frank D. Smith*
1976 - Fred Williamson*
1975 - Kirby Hillin*
1974 - Ray Wisdom*

Chapter President of the Year

2017 - Not Presented
2016 - Philip Adams
2015 - Trisha M. Lund
2014 - R. Michael Wood
2013 - Manuel Carrizales
2012 - Roberto N. Tamez
2011 - John D. Barnard
2010 - Michael Romans
2009 - David A. McDow
2008 - Christopher Freeman
2007 - William Davey Edwards
2006 - Robert Lupher
2005 - Not Presented
2004 - Robert Shane Neally
2003 - J. Javier Ruiz
2002 - Sean M. Flaherty
2001 - Mary E. Chruszczak
2000 - Not Presented
1999 - Michael B. Bearden

Vern Wayne Hanan Memorial Community Action Award

2017 - Not Presented
2016 - Andrew Sikes
2015 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2013 - Don T. King
2012 - William A. Forshey
2011 - Not Presented
2010 - Not Presented
2009 - John F. Pierce
2008 - Not Presented
2007 - Lequin Hilderbrand
2006 - Not Presented
2005 - Thomas K. Massey
2004 - Ray L. Vannoy
2003 - Jeffrey D. Opperman
2002 - Robert R. Seipel
2001 - Walter J. Breaux, III
2000 - Not Presented
1999 - Not Presented
1998 - Not Presented
1997 - W. Michael Evans
1996 - David A. Vilbig
1995 - Michael F. Haberer
1994 - D. G. "Greg" Smyth*
1993 - Not Presented
1992 - Paul P. Kwan

Geospatial Professional of the Year

2017 - Not Presented
2016 - Not Presented
2015 - Not Presented
2014 - Not Presented
2013 - Not Presented
2012 - Coleen M. Johnson
2011 - Jack L. Avis
2010 - Stacey D. Lyle
2009 - Not Presented
2008 - Robert L. Young
2007 - Gerald L. McGray

Eminent Educator of the Year Award

2017 - Craig Alderman
2016 - Roger McDonald
2015 - Not Presented
2014 - Patti M. Williams
2013 - John F. Pierce
2012 - Ken G. Gold, Jerry M. Goodson*, Darrell D. Shine*, C. B. "Ben" Thomson

*Deceased

more Calendar

10/13/2018
RPLS/SIT STUDY GROUP

  Protect your profession with
  membership to the Texas Society
  of Professional Surveyors.
  Active participation in TSPS can
  pay you untold personal
  and professional dividends.

 View Benefits | Join Now

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal