JOIN TSPS   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
News & Press: General

CEU Hours for TBPELS Board Meeting

Tuesday, November 5, 2019   (0 Comments)
Posted by: DJ Kyle
Share |
In the past, I have attended Surveying Board Meetings and received 4 hours of Continuing Education Credit. How will TBPELS handle this going forward?

Continuing Education requirements for registered professional land surveyors are found in 1071.305 of the Texas Occupations Code and the Board's Rules, located at 22 Tex. Admin. Code Chapter 664. Although attending a Board meeting is not specifically included in the types of acceptable continuing education, Rule 664.4(9) allows for a maximum of four (4) hours of self-directed study in a topic related to the practice of surveying as acceptable continuing education. Please note that Board rules do not require in-person attendance at Board meetings. Attending a Board meeting - either in-person or by watching the broadcast - could qualify as self-study hours; however, the number of hours you are eligible to receive are based on actual attendance and counted on an hour-for-hour basis. This means that if you attend or watch a Board meeting for two (2) hours, you can count the two (2) hours as self-directed study towards your Continuing Education requirement. If you attend or watch the Board meeting online, please complete the Self-Study Form and maintain this Form as part of your records in accordance with Board Rule 664.6 in the event you are selected for a Continuing Education audit. You can download the form at http://txls.texas.gov/continuing-ed/self-study.php

more Calendar

11/13/2019 » 11/14/2019
TBPELS Board Meeting

11/15/2019
Rio Grande Valley Chapter 19 Seminar

11/22/2019
Abilene Annual Seminar

Featured Members

  Protect your profession with
  membership to the Texas Society
  of Professional Surveyors.
  Active participation in TSPS can
  pay you untold personal
  and professional dividends.

 View Benefits | Join Now

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal